Search

Privacy

Your privacy at Fidelity Australia

FIL Responsible Entity (Australia) Limited (“Fidelity Australia”) is serious about protecting the privacy of your personal and sensitive information and adheres to the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the 'Privacy Act').

Our privacy policy is designed to answer the following questions:

• What personal information does Fidelity Australia collect?
• How is personal information collected and stored?
• How is personal information used?
• Will personal information be given to anyone else?
• How can you access and correct your personal information?

Personal information refers to information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

What personal information does Fidelity Australia collect?

The type of personal information collected depends on how you interact with us and which of our products or services you use.

If you acquire services from Fidelity Australia, we may ask you to provide certain details including, for example, your name and contact information, your birth date, your tax file number and your financial details.

Sometimes we may need to collect personal information about individuals who are not customers of Fidelity Australia (for example, business contact details of a company representative with whom we deal).

Generally, we will not collect sensitive information about you (such as your race, political beliefs, religion or health) unless this is required to enable us to provide you with services. If we need sensitive information, we will ask for your consent when we collect this information (unless an exception applies).

Fidelity Australia will also collect information about the use of our website which includes the number of users, when they visit, how they navigate through the pages, which pages are visited and the amount of time spent on looking through the website. Additionally, if you have accessed this website from another site, the address of that website will be known and your identity may be able to be matched to your use of the website.

By using this website, you agree to our collection and use of this information.

Similar statistical information is also collected when we distribute other electronic material such as marketing information on our products and services or market updates.

How is this personal information collected and stored?

This will depend on how you interact with us or the services you request from us. We may collect personal information about you from an application form or a registration form or verbally if you call our call centres or speak directly with our staff.

In addition, if you access this site, we may collect information about your visits by using 'cookies'. A cookie is a packet of information which is sent by our website to your computer to track your use of our website and to allow you to effectively access your account information. In general, we use 'cookies' for security purposes and to assess the usage and improve the functionality of our website.  We also use cookies for the purpose of tracking and analysing traffic to help serve targeted digital marketing campaigns on external websites. Please refer to “Google analytics and third-party advertising partners” for details below.

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Refer to your browser instructions or help screens to learn about these functions. If you reject all cookies, you may not be able to use our web sites.

Fidelity Australia takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information and takes measures to avoid risks such as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

To assist us with ensuring the security of your information, we ask that you observe security measures in relation to your username and password which are used to access the restricted areas of the site.

Fidelity Australia may establish links between its website and other websites operated by third parties. Fidelity has no control over these external websites – the use of linked websites is governed by the terms of use and privacy policies of those sites and is at your own risk.

How is personal information used?

The personal information collected from you by Fidelity Australia may be used to:
• Provide you with our services or with other information you have requested; 
• Notify you about other Fidelity Australia services or promotions from time to time; 
• Manage our relationship with you; 
• Provide additional services such as market updates and investor forums;
• Conduct market research to develop new products;
• Undertake planning and statistical analysis;
• Prevent fraud and crime in relation to the products or services we are providing on your behalf; or
• Fulfil our legal obligations eg to ASIC, ATO, AUSTRAC or the courts.

Will personal information be given to anyone else?

Personal information may be disclosed outside Fidelity Australia. For example:
• For legal reasons, we may need to disclose personal information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisers.
• In some circumstances, personal information is disclosed to third parties where this is related to the supply of our services.
• Personal information may be disclosed to third parties to whom Fidelity Australia contracts out specialised functions, such as mailing houses and printing companies.
• In providing the product or service you have requested, Fidelity Australia may be required to disclose the information to third parties that are located offshore. We will only do so where this is permitted by law or where we have your consent to do so.

When you use Fidelity Australia’s products and services, you are taken to agree to our collection, use and disclosure of privacy information described above.

Google Analytics and third-party advertising partners

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

This website also uses cookies from other third-party digital analytics and marketing platforms to help analyse website usage.  The information collected using these cookies includes when you visit a web page, the number of web pages you visit, the time spent and the type of action undertaken on our website. We may share website usage information with third-party advertising partners for the purpose of serving customised banner advertisements on external websites. We may link the information stored in cookies to personally identifiable information you submit while on our website but will never share this information with any third party. No data we share with third-party advertising partners is capable of personally identifying you. By using this website, you consent to the collecting and processing of data about you in the manner and for the purposes set out on this page.

Can you access and correct your personal information?

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which we hold about you, although there are some exceptions to this. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. We will use all reasonable efforts to provide you with access as well as correct the information.

To assist us in this process, please ensure that you advise us of any changes to your contact details eg phone numbers and email addresses and alert us if you believe your personal information held by us is incorrect.

Changes to this policy

This policy is subject to change from time to time for any reason. You should periodically check this policy to ensure you are aware of how your personal information may be used.

Contacting us
If you have any questions about this privacy policy, if you have a complaint about our collection, use or management of your personal information, or if you wish to access or correct your personal information, please contact Fidelity Australia's Privacy Officer in writing:

Privacy Officer
FIL Responsible Entity (Australia) Limited

PO Box N850
Royal Exchange NSW 1225

This website is intended to provide general information only and has been prepared without taking into account your objectives, financial situation or needs. You should consider these matters before acting on the information and consider the relevant Product Disclosure Statement for any product named on this website before making an investment decision.

© 2017 FIL Responsible Entity (Australia) Limited ABN 33 148 059 009, AFSL No. 409340.
Fidelity, Fidelity International and the Fidelity International logo and F symbol are trademarks of FIL limited.

This document is issued by FIL Responsible Entity (Australia) Limited ABN 33 148 059 009, AFSL No. 409340 ("Fidelity Australia"). Fidelity Australia is a member of the FIL Limited group of companies commonly known as Fidelity International. Prior to making an investment decision retail investors should seek advice from their financial adviser. Please remember past performance is not a guide to the future. Investors should also obtain and consider the Product Disclosure Statements ("PDS") for the fund mentioned in this document. The PDS is available on www.fidelity.com.au or can be obtained by contacting Fidelity Australia on 1800 119 270. This document has been prepared without taking into account your objectives, financial situation or needs. You should consider such matters before acting on the information contained in this document. This document may include general commentary on market activity, industry or sector trends or other broad based economic or political conditions which should not be construed as investment advice. Information stated herein about specific securities is subject to change. Any reference to specific securities should not be construed as a recommendation to buy, sell or hold these securities. While the information contained in this document has been prepared with reasonable care no responsibility or liability is accepted for any errors or omissions or misstatements however caused. The document may not be reproduced or transmitted without prior written permission of Fidelity Australia. The issuer of Fidelity funds is FIL Responsible Entity (Australia) Limited ABN 33 148 059 009. References to ($) are in Australian dollars unless stated otherwise. © 2017 FIL Responsible Entity (Australia) Limited. Fidelity, Fidelity International, and the Fidelity International logo and F symbol are trademarks of FIL Limited.